Past Writers, Critics, & Fellows

Max Kade Writers

2018  Silke Scheuermann (Frankfurt)
2017  Ursula März (Berlin) 
2016  Albert Ostermaier (Munich)
2015  Jenny Erpenbeck (Berlin)
2014  Matthias Göritz  (Frankfurt)
2013  Dirk von Petersdorff (Jena)
2012  Ilija Trojanow (Vienna)
2011  Norbert Gstrein (Hamburg)
2010  Durs Gruenbein (Berlin)
2009  Hans-Ulrich Treichel (Berlin)
2008  Yoko Tawada (Berlin)
2007  Dorin Rabinovici (Vienna)
2006  Dagmar Leupold (Munich)
2005  Angela Krauß (Leipzig)
2004  F.C. Delius (Berlin)
2003  Lilian Faschinger (Vienna)
2002  Arnold Stadler (Berlin)
2001  Jeannette Lander (Berlin)
2000  Hans Christoph Buch (Berlin)
1999  Renate Schostack (Munich)
1998  Reinhard Baumgart (Berlin)
1997  Uwe Timm (Munich)
1996  Barbara Honigmann (Strasbourg)
1995  Peter Schneider (Berlin)
1994  Yüksel Pazarkaya (Cologne)
1993  Jurek Becker (Berlin)
1992  Sten Nadoly (Berlin)
1991  Ursula Krechel (Frankfurt)
1990  Klaus Hoffer (Graz)
1989  Erica Pedretti (Zürich)  
1988  Franz Josef Orthell (Mainz)
1987  Barbara Frischmuth (Vienna)
1986  Katja Behrens (Seeheim)
1985  Silvio Blatter (Zürich)
 

Max Kade Fellows

2010  Ulrich Greiner (Hamburg)
2008  Britta Steinwendtner (Salzburg) 
2007  Ursula Krechel (Berlin) 
2006  Volker Hage (Hamburg) 
2005  Andrea Köhler (Zürich) 
2004  Hans Christoph Buch (Berlin)
2003  Wilfried Schoeller (Frankfurt am Main) 
2002  Ulrich Weinzierl (Wien) 
2001  Uwe Timm (München) 
2000  Reinhard Baumgart (Berlin) 
1999  Wend Kässens (Hannover) 
1998  Martin Hielscher (Köln) 
1997  Uwe Wittstock (Frankfurt am Main) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max Kade Critics

2018  Tobias Ruether (Berlin)
2017  Günter Blamberger (Cologne)
2016  Michael Braun (Cologne)
2015  Ijoma Mangold (Berlin)
2014  Mara Delius (Berlin)
2013  Zafer Senocak (Berlin)
2012  Volker Weidermann (Berlin)
2011  Peter Stephan Jungk (Berlin)
2010  Evelyn Finger (Hamburg)
2009  Kristina Pfoser (Vienna)
2008  Paul Jandl (Vienna)
2007  Doris Ploeschberger (Frankfurt)
2006  Hans-Joachim Steinert (Cologne)
2005  Stephan Krass (Freiburg)
2004  Gregor Dotzauer (Berlin)
2003  Brita Steinwendtner (Salzburg)
2002  Ina Hartwig (Frankfurt)
2001  Ulrich Greiner (Hamburg)
2000  Andrea Köhler (Zürich)
1999 Iris Radisch (Hamburg)
1998  Martin Hielscher (Cologne)
1997 Hubert Winkels (Cologne)
1996  Karl Corino (Frankfurt)
1995  Beatrice von Matt (Zürich)
1994  Martin Lüdke (Baden-Baden)
1993  Uwe Wittstock (Frankfurt)
1992  Wilfried Schoeller (Frankfurt)
1991  Volker Hage (Hamburg)
1990  Ulrich Weinzierl (Vienna)
1989  Heinrich Vormweg (Hamburg)
1988   Franz Josef Görtz (Frankfurt)
1987  Paul Nizon (Paris)
1986  Rolf Michaelis (Hamburg)
1985  Wend Kässens (Hannover)
 

Fritz Thyssen Stiftung, Volkswagen Stiftung, & Robert Bosch Fellows

Irmgard Ackermann (München)
Thomas Anz (Bamberg)
Barbara Bauer (Marburg)
Hans-Peter Bayerdörfer (München)
Birgit Dahlke (Berlin)
Heinrich Detering (Kiel)
Walter Erhart (Bielefeld)
Erika Fischer-Lichte (Berlin)
Hiltrud Gnüg (Bonn)
Harald Hartung (Berlin)
Claudia Liebrand (Köln)
Matias Martinez (Mainz)
Norbert Oellers (Bonn)
Annegret Pelz (Vienna)
Ulrich Profitlich (Berlin)
Klaus Scherpe (Berlin)
Wendelin Schmidt-Dengler (Wien)
Jurgen Schröder (Tübingen)
Hartmut Steinecke (Paderborn)
Martina Wagner-Egelhaff (Münster)
Alois Wierlacher (Bayreuth)